2019 ABLT - Alberta Open Indoor Long Track - January 12-13, 2019 signup sheet

Deactivated

This signup sheet is not accepting new volunteers.
Please contact the event coordinator for further details.

CSSA hosts Alberta's biggest long track competition, ABLT, each year. There are over 150 volunteer positions that need to be filled. With that many jobs there is something for everyone. We have listed some of the positions as half days. Having said that, we would prefer volunteers to commit for a full day so if you can, please sign up for both the morning and afternoon shifts of the same task. If you are only able to volunteer for a AM or PM shift, then please sign up accordingly.

Exact start times are based on the meet schedule. Tentative start time for most morning shifts is 7:30AM. Please note we will provide exact start times/details closer to the meet date.

Volunteering to bring food for the hospitality room will be in a separate signup sheet.

If you are new to the sport, there are lots of jobs for volunteers. You can choose from Office/copier, Runner, Registration, Assistant Clerk of the Course, Assistant Recorder, and Hosting.

If you have taken the Level 1 Officials Course, or are familiar with the sport and/or have previous experience at the mini-meet or other meets, it might be fun to try assistant Timer, assistant Lap Counter or Place Judge. These jobs allow you to watch the action too.

Thank you for your help!
Regards,
Linda Sanche, VC Volunteers
vc.volunteers@calgaryspeedskating.ca

Show volunteers

What and when
Open
 
Chief Referee - Saturday - Sunday
Jan. 12-13,2018
Bruce,
FULL
Starter - Chief - Saturday (exp req'd)
Jan. 12, 2019
Marc,
FULL
Starter - Chief - Sunday (exp req'd)
Jan. 13, 2019
Marc,
FULL
Chief Recorder - Saturday-Sunday (exp req'd)
Jan. 12-13,2019
Sue,
FULL
Chief Place Judge - Saturday (exp req'd)
Jan. 12, 2019
Craig,
FULL
Chief Place Judge - Sunday (exp req'd)
Jan. 13, 2019
Yuliang,
FULL
Chief Lap Counter - Saturday (exp req'd)
Jan. 12, 2019
Pennylane,
FULL
Chief Lap Counter - Sunday (exp req'd)
Jan. 13. 2019
Pennylane,
FULL
Chief Timer - Saturday (exp req'd)
Jan. 12, 2019
Mike,
FULL
Chief Timer - Sunday (exp req'd)
Jan. 13, 2019
Mike,
FULL
Chief Clerk of the Course - Saturday (exp req'd)
Jan. 12, 2019
Yuriko,
FULL
Chief Clerk of the Course - Sunday (exp req'd)
Jan. 13. 2019
Yuriko,
FULL
Chief Runner - Saturday (ABLT exp req'd)
Jan. 12, 2019
kjelti,
FULL
Chief Runner - Sunday (ABLT exp req'd)
Jan. 13. 2019
kjelti,
FULL
Ass't Referee - Saturday-Sunday (exp. req'd)
Jan. 12-13,2019
Jeff, Rhona,
FULL
Ass't Referee - Saturday (exp. req'd)
Jan. 12, 2019
Ginette, M.,
FULL
Ass't Referee - Sunday (exp. req'd)
Jan. 12. 2019
2
2
Ass't Referee - Saturday (no exp req'd; on skates)
Jan. 12, 2019
1
1
Ass't Referee - Sunday (no exp req'd; on skates)
Jan. 13. 2019
Ginette,
FULL
Assistant Starter - Saturday (exp req'd)
Jan. 12, 2019
Andrew, Paul,
FULL
Assistant Starter- Saturday (no exp req'd)
Jan. 12, 2019
Eniko,
FULL
Assistant Starter- Sunday (exp req'd)
Jan. 13. 2019
Andrew, Paul,
FULL
Assistant Starter - Sunday (no exp req'd)
Jan. 13. 2019
Giovanni,
FULL
Assistant Recorder - Saturday
Jan. 12, 2019
Louise,
FULL
Assistant Recorder - Sunday
Jan. 13. 2019
Louise,
FULL
Assistant Recorder - Sunday (no exp req'd)
Jan. 13. 2019
niloy,
FULL
Office/Copier - Saturday
Jan. 12, 2019
Tanda,
FULL
Office/Copier - Sunday
Jan. 13. 2019
Tanda,
FULL
Online results - posting to website - Saturday
Jan. 12, 2019
Julie F,
FULL
Online results - posting to website - Sunday
Jan. 13. 2019
Ryan,
FULL
Volunteer Coordinator - Saturday morning, 6.30AM - 1:00PM
Jan. 12, 2019
Ryan,
FULL
Volunteer Coordinator - Sunday morning, 7:00AM - 1:00PM
Jan. 13. 2019
Diane,
FULL
Off Ice Assistant Clerk of the Course - Saturday
Jan. 12, 2019
Eileen, Mingyu,
FULL
Off Ice Assistant Clerk of the Course - Saturday am 6:30 - Noon
Jan. 12, 2019
Selphee,
FULL
On Ice Marshalling Assistant - Saturday morning (on skates)
Jan. 12, 2019
Dione, Josie,
FULL
On Ice Marshalling Assistant - Saturday afternoon (on skates)
Jan. 12, 2019
Christy,
FULL
Off Ice Assistant Clerk of the Course - Sunday
Jan. 13. 2019
Marcia, Alex,
FULL
Off Ice Assistant Clerk of the Course - Sunday am 7.30am - 12.30pm
Jan. 13. 2019
Selphee,
FULL
On Ice Marshalling Assistant - Sunday morning (on skates)
Jan. 13. 2019
Dione, Deborah,
FULL
On Ice Marshalling Assistant - Sunday afternoon (on skates)
Jan. 13. 2019
Christy,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Saturday
Jan. 12, 2019
Robert,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter Saturday, morning shift
Jan. 12, 2019
Ivy,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Saturday afternoon shift
Jan. 12, 2019
Ivy,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday
Jan. 13. 2019
Erika,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday, morning shift
Jan. 13. 2019
Aaron,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday, afternoon shift
Jan. 13. 2019
Melissa,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 mass start race only (Sat. PM time TBC)
Jan. 12. 2019
Fangning, Wen-Shu, Peter,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 mass start race only (Sun. PM time TBC)
Jan. 13. 2019
Tanya, Blythe, Jack,
FULL
Announcer - Saturday
Jan. 12, 2019
Crystal,
FULL
Announcer - Sunday
Jan. 13. 2019
Julie F,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Saturday
Jan. 12, 2019
Jeff, Trevor, Neil,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Saturday morning
Jan. 12, 2019
Steve, Brad, Melissa,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Saturday afternoon
Jan. 12, 2019
Pascal,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Sunday
Jan. 13. 2019
Jeff, Steve, EVAN,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Sunday morning
Jan. 13. 2019
Meri, Laurits, Eniko,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Sunday afternoon
Jan. 13. 2019
Laurits, Melissa, Fangning,
FULL
Assistant Timer - 3000 mass start race only (Sunday PM time TBC)
Jan. 13. 2019
Christina,
2
2
Timer-Recorder -Saturday
Jan. 12, 2019
Thiloma,
FULL
Timer-Recorder - Sunday
Jan. 13, 2019
Thiloma,
FULL
Place Judge - Saturday
Jan. 12, 2019
Andrew, Kanchana, Julie,
FULL
Place Judge - Saturday morning
Jan. 12, 2019
Erika, Stephanie, TONY,
FULL
Place Judge - Sunday afternoon - mass start races - end of day
Jan. 13, 2019
shaun, Wen-Shu,
4
4
Film Volunteer PJ - Sunday afternoon - mass start finishes - end of day
Jan. 13, 2019
1
1
Place Judge - Sunday
Jan. 13, 2019
Andrew, Jonathan, Ivy,
FULL
Place Judge - Sunday morning
Jan. 13, 2019
PAM, Gavin,
FULL
Place Judge - Sunday afternoon
Jan. 13. 2019
Gavin, Johan,
FULL
Runners - Saturday morning
Jan. 12, 2019
leslie, Lauren,
FULL
Runners - Saturday afternoon
Jan. 13, 2019
leslie,
FULL
Runners - Sunday morning
Jan. 13. 2019
leslie, Katherine,
FULL
Runners - Sunday afternoon
Jan. 13. 2019
leslie,
FULL
Registration Table + miscellaneous admin-Saturday 6:15 start
Jan. 12, 2019
Serena,
FULL
Helmet Cover Sorting by club - Friday evening
Jan. 11, 2019, 5:30-7:30
Elise, Eniko,
FULL
Helmet Cover Distribution -Saturday morning 6:30 start
Jan. 12, 2019
Tricia, Fangning,
FULL
Helmet Cover Distribution -Saturday morning 10:30 start
Jan. 12, 2019
Cecilia, Annie,
FULL
Helmet Cover Collection - Sunday 11:00AM
Jan. 13, 2019
Michelle, Madeline,
FULL
Helmet Cover Collection - Sunday end of day (3:00ish)
Jan. 13, 2019
Madeline, Sandra,
FULL
Hosting Lead - Friday
Jan. 11, 2019 - 4pm - 7pm
Wen-Shu, Truc, Changling,
FULL
Hosting Lead - Saturday morning
Jan. 12, 2019 - 6am - 12pm
Changling,
FULL
Hosting Lead - Saturday afternoon
Jan. 12, 2019 - 12pm - 6pm
Truc,
FULL
Hosting Lead - Sunday morning
Jan 13, 2019 - 6am - 12pm
Truc,
FULL
Hosting Lead - Sunday afternoon
Jan 13, 2019 - 11am - 5pm
Changling,
FULL
Hosting Lead - full weekend (training new host leads)
Jan 12 & 13
Julie,
FULL
Hosting Shift Floater / gopher - Saturday am
Jan. 12, 2019 - 7:00am-12:00pm
Tanya,
FULL
Hosting Shift - Work in hospitality area - Saturday am
Jan. 12, 2019 - 7:00am-1:00pm
Sandy,
FULL
Hosting Shift - Work in hospitality area - Saturday am
Jan. 12, 2019 - 6:30am-12:30pm
Megan,
FULL
Hosting Shift - Work in hospitality area - Saturday afternoon
Jan. 12, 2019 - 11:00pm - 4:00pm
Martina,
FULL
Hosting Shift - Work in hospitality area - Saturday afternoon
Jan. 12, 2019 - 12:00pm - 5:00pm
Julie,
FULL
Hosting Shift - Floater / gopher - Saturday afternoon
Jan. 12, 2019 - 1:00pm - 5:00pm
Marcus,
FULL
Hosting Shift - Work in hospitality area - Sunday am
Jan. 13. 2019 - 7:00am - 1:00pm
Sandy,
FULL
Hosting Shift - Work in hospitality area - Sunday am
Jan. 13. 2019 - 6:30am - 12:30pm
Megan,
FULL
Hosting Shift - Floater / gopher - Sunday am
Jan. 13. 2019 - 7:00am-12:00pm
Lauren,
FULL
Hosting Shift - Work in hospitality area - Sunday pm
Jan. 13. 2019 - 11:00 - 4:00pm
Leanna,
FULL
Hosting Shift - Clean up (Heavy lifting) - Sunday pm
Jan. 13. 2019 - 12:00 - 5:00pm
Brad,
FULL
Hosting Shift - Floater job - Sunday pm
Jan 13. 2019 - 1:00pm - 5:00pm
Peter,
FULL
Generated by VolunteerSignup.org © 2011 to 2019, VolunteerSignup.org | Help | FAQ | About | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy