2018 Brattleboro Community Thanksgiving signup sheet

Brattleboro’s Community Thanksgiving Dinner serves/delivers more than five hundred meal each year. It is open to anyone in the community, and there is no charge. Food and materials are donated by local businesses and organizations, and volunteers provide the labor. Please join us for this wonderful community celebration!



Organizers would like to thank the local businesses that have so far committed to make donations this year: Against the Grain, Allen Brothers, Amy’s Bakery, Brattleboro Food Co-op, C&S Wholesale Grocers, Commonwealth Dairy, Country Kitchen Bakery, Dutton Farm Stand, Dwight Miller Orchards, Fertile Field Farms, Grafton Village Cheese, Green Mountain Orchard, Harlow Farm, Thomas Dairy, Vermont Country Deli, Vermont Foodbank, and Walmart.

To sign up, select a row below

Show volunteers

What and when
Open
 
Dessert & Veggie Prep - Masonic Center, 196 Main St., Brattleboro-Please bring your own knives, cutting boards and vegetable peelers
Tuesday, November 20th 12pm-2pm
Eleanor, George, Tina, Cindy, Joe, Robert, Katharine,
3
3
Dessert & Veggie Prep - Masonic Center, 196 Main St., Brattleboro -Please bring your own knives, cutting boards and vegetable peelers
Tuesday, November 20th 2pm-4pm
Judy, Matt, Emily, Patti,
6
6
Dessert & Veggie Prep - Masonic Center, 196 Main St., Brattleboro -Please bring your own knives, cutting boards and vegetable peelers
Tuesday, November 20th 4pm-6pm
Mimi, Dave, Lynn, Sarah, Adrien, Jeanne,
4
4
Dessert & Veggie Prep - Masonic Center, 196 Main St., Brattleboro (12yo and over w/parent)Please bring your own knives, cutting boards and vegetable peelers
Wednesday, November 21st 1pm-3pm
Roz, Tom, Scott, Caleb, Lisa, Erica, MaryEllen, Mary, Deb, George, Grace, Michele, Nathan, jenna, Jessen, Michael,
4
4
Dessert & Veggie Prep - Masonic Center, 196 Main St., Brattleboro (12yo and over w/parent) Please bring your own knives, cutting boards and vegetable peelers
Wednesday, November 21st 3pm-5pm
Michael, Georgia, Harriet, Nancy, Natalie, Jacob, David,
3
3
Dessert & Veggie Prep - Masonic Center, 196 Main St., Brattleboro (12yo and over w/parent) Please bring your own knives, cutting boards and vegetable peelers
Wednesday, November 21st 5pm-7pm
Susan, Carmen, Sue, Heather, Harper, Ava, Cindy, Kerry, Liz, Anna, EVA and BRAD,
9
9
Dessert & Veggie Prep - Masonic Center, 196 Main St., Brattleboro (12yo and over w/parent) Please bring your own knives, cutting boards and vegetable peelers
Wednesday, November 21st 3pm-5pm
Burton, Matt,
8
8
Kitchen Staff - Masonic Center, 196 Main St., Brattleboro (12yo and over w/parent)
Thursday, November 22nd 8am-10am
Jessica, Kenneth, Anne, Mary Jane, Steven,
FULL
Kitchen Staff - Masonic Center, 196 Main St., Brattleboro (12yo and over w/parent)
Thursday, November 22nd 10am-12pm
STEVE, Starr, Debra, Roger, George,
FULL
Kitchen Staff - Masonic Center, 196 Main St., Brattleboro (12yo and over w/parent)
Thursday, November 22nd 12pm-2pm
Renee, Spencer, Elizabeth, Elizabeth,
1
1
Kitchen Staff - Masonic Center, 196 Main St., Brattleboro (12yo and over w/parent)Kitchen Staff - Masonic Center, 196 Main St., Brattleboro (12yo and over w/parent)
Thursday, November 22nd 2pm-4pm
Lloyd, Janis, Rebecca, Carson,
1
1
Kitchen Staff - Masonic Center, 196 Main St., Brattleboro (12yo and over w/parent)Kitchen Staff - Masonic Center, 196 Main St., Brattleboro (12yo and over w/parent)
Thursday, November 22nd 4pm-6pm
Ellen, jasmine, Christopher, Christopher,
1
1
Servers - St Michaels's School, Walnut St (10 and over with parent)
Thursday, November 22nd 12pm-1:00pm
Show 12 names Chery L., Emma L., Judy P., Rob H., Lori S., James W., Glenne F., Jill S., Karlie B., Stephen B., Jason B., Harry B.,
FULL
Servers - St Michaels's School, Walnut St (10 and over with parent)
Thursday, November 22nd 1pm-2pm
Show 12 names Rob H., Judy P., James W., Lori S., lisa n., Ron I., Jill S., Karen D., Moss K., Scott H., Lynette H., Debra R.,
FULL
Servers - St Michaels's School, Walnut St (10 and over with parent)
Thursday, November 22nd 2pm-3pm
Show 12 names Judy P., Rob H., John W., Kathleen P., scott P., K. F., Jill S., Rick B., Jennifer B., Jan D., phyllis G., Carol and Sandi M.,
FULL
Servers - St Michaels's School, Walnut St (10 and over with parent)
Thursday, November 22nd 3pm-4pm
Show 12 names Judy P., Rob H., Joseph N., Harry B., Harry B., Elizabeth T., Peter F., Amy W., Sherry B., Joann S., Mike S., Elizabeth S.,
FULL
Servers - St Michaels's School, Walnut St (10 and over with parent)
Thursday, November 22nd 4pm-5pm
Show 12 names Kimberly D., Judy P., Rob H., Anita T., Karin-Aisha P., John P., Ilen P., Kerry M., Christophre W., Matt M., RE G., FINNEGAN P.,
FULL
Dinner Setup - St. Michael's School, Walnut St
Wednesday, November 21st 10am - 12pm
Sidney, Frances, Ann, Rebecca,
1
1
Dinner Setup - St. Michael's School, Walnut St
Thursday, Novembe 22nd 10am-12pm
Don & Linda, Rick, Lorraine, katherine, Sidney, Mary,
FULL
Drink Table (10 and over with parent)
Thursday, November 22nd 12pm-2pm
Lorraine, michael, phyllis,
FULL
Drink Table (10 and over with parent)
Thursday, November 22nd 2pm-4pm
Elizabeth, Spencer, Rachael,
FULL
Drink Table (10 and over with parent)
Thursday, November 22nd 4pm-6pm
Timothy, Beatrice,
FULL
Table Clearing Crew (Kids 8+ Ok)
Thursday, November 22nd 12pm-2pm
Debra, BARB,
FULL
Table Clearing Crew (Kids 8+ Ok)
Thursday, November 22nd 2pm-4pm
Renee, lUCIUS,
FULL
Table Clearing Crew (Kids 8+ Ok)
Thursday, November 22nd 4pm-6pm
Oona, Esme',
FULL
Dish Cleanup (12 and over)
Thursday, November 22nd 12pm-2pm
Maureen, Laura,
1
1
Dish Cleanup (12 and over)
Thursday, November 22nd 2pm-4pm
nathan, jenna,
1
1
Dish Cleanup (12 and over)
Thursday, November 22nd 4pm-6pm
3
3
Dish Washer and/or Dryer (18 and over)
Thursday, November 22nd 8am-10am
3
3
Dish Washer and/or Dryer (18 and over)
Thursday, November 22nd 10am-12pm
GORDON, Jeanne, charlie,
FULL
Dish Washer and/or Dryer (18 and over)
Thursday, November 22nd 12pm-2pm
3
3
Dish Washer and/or Dryer (18 and over)
Thursday, November 22nd 2pm-4pm
michael, michele, jared,
FULL
Dish Washer and/or Dryer (18 and over)
Thursday, November 22nd 4pm-6pm
Barbara,
2
2
Food Runners from Masonic Hall to St. Michael's School
Thursday, November 22nd 11am-1pm
Samantha, Rick, Lorraine, James, Jessie,
1
1
Food Runners from Masonic Hall to St. Michael's School
Thursday, November 22nd 1pm-3pm
Susan, Christophre,
4
4
Food Runners from Masonic Hall to St. Michael's School
Thursday, November 22nd 3pm-5pm
Donna, Pete, Greg, Alia, Victoria, Paula,
FULL
Cleanup Crew
Thursday, November 22nd 4pm-5pm
Show 8 names Lynette H., Scott H., Kit W., Rebecca B., Beth M., Michael M., Tom R., Elliot B.,
FULL
Cleanup Crew
Thursday, November 22nd 5pm-6pm
Kimberly, Rob, Rob, Judy, Anita, Rebecca, Kerry,
1
1
Cleanup Crew
Thursday, November 22nd 6pm-7pm
Barbara, Kerry, Erik Shawn,
5
5
Cleanup Crew - St. Michael's School & Masonic Hall
Friday, November 23rd 8am-10am
10
10
Cleanup Crew - St. Michael's School & Masonic Hall
Friday November 23rd 10am-12pm
Laura, Maureen, Kathleen, jim,
6
6
Cleanup Crew - St. Michael's School & Masonic Hall
Friday November 23rd 12pm-2pm
10
10
Cleanup Crew - St. Michael's School & Masonic Hall
Friday November 23rd 2pm-4pm
10
10
Drivers for Meal Delivery
Thursday, November 22nd 12:30-complete
Sue, Susan, Brian, Karen, Karen, ASHER,
FULL
Donation Pickup - 1-2 Weeks Prior- Drivers
Varies but generally during business hours
Jaci, Katy, Jan,
3
3
Generated by VolunteerSignup.org © 2011 to 2018, VolunteerSignup.org | Help | FAQ | About | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy