Red Deer Lights the Night - Sat, Nov, 17th 2018 signup sheet

4 - 7 PM | City Hall Park | Red Deer, AB
Red Deer Lights the Night is an annual holiday celebration that features the lighting of the festive lights in beautiful City Hall Park and Red Deer’s Holiday Tree.Please check in at the volunteer check-in booth on second floor of City Hall upon arrival. Evening volunteers will be provided with supper during the event. The weather at this time of year is chilly, so please dress warmly! Thank you so much for you assistance with this exciting event! If you have any questions please contact us at 403-406-8820 or by email at Christina.Wutzke@reddeer.ca or Cynthia.Pottinger@reddeer.ca

To sign up, select a row below

Show volunteers

What and when
Open
 
Logistics Team Leader (STAFF)
8:00 am - 11:00 pm
Caryn,
FULL
Event Supervisor (STAFF)
9:00 am - 11:00 pm
Cynthia,
FULL
Programming Leader (STAFF)
2:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Wendy,
FULL
Games Team Leader (STAFF)
9:00 am - 9:00 pm
Suzanne,
FULL
Food Team Leader AM (STAFF)
10:00 am - 2:30 pm
Amy,
FULL
Food Team Leader PM (STAFF)
2:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Julia,
FULL
Volunteer & Staff Team Leader (STAFF) (early shift)
10:00 am - 7:00 pm
Christina,
FULL
Volunteer & Staff Room Supervisor (STAFF) (late shift)
3:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Owen,
FULL
Volunteer & Staff Room Check In (STAFF)
11:00 am - 6:30 pm
Shannon,
FULL
Craft Team Leader (STAFF)
2:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Erin,
FULL
Craft Support (STAFF w VSC)
3:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Karen, Max,
FULL
Craft Volunteer (Vulnerable Sector Check Rq'd)
3:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Show 8 names Nezar / jonathan B., Kendyl M., Stephanie F., Ted M., Christine N., Sudathip J., Maja H., Kyle N.,
FULL
Letters to Santa Volunteer
3:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Annette,
FULL
First Aid + Info Booth (STAFF)
3:30 pm - 7:00 pm
CORD, Tanille,
FULL
First Aid Volunteer
3:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Carina,
FULL
ECC (STAFF)
3:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Cynthia,
FULL
Snow Clearing (STAFF Weather dependent)
2:00 pm - 10:00 pm
CORD, CORD,
FULL
Set Up - Outdoor Set up Leader (STAFF)
8:00 am - 4:30 pm
Rob,
FULL
Set Up - (STAFF CARAVAN DRIVER AM )
7:30 am - 10:30 am
Ryan,
FULL
Set Up - (PARKS)
6:00 am - 2:00 pm
Joe, CORD,
FULL
Set Up - Decor (STAFF)
9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Cassidy, Matt, Denise, Andrea,
FULL
Set Up - Infrastructure (STAFF)
8:00 am - 2:00 pm
Ryan, Gabe,
FULL
Set Up Volunteer
9:00 am - 2:00 pm
Show 10 names Ashley F., Nezar / jonathan B., Heather S., Denis D., Brett P., Logan G., Laurel R., Heidi W., Dean P., Sara C.,
FULL
Take Down (STAFF CARAVAN DRIVER PM )
6:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Ryan,
FULL
Take Down (PARKS)
2:00 pm - 10:00 pm
CORD, CORD,
FULL
Take Down (STAFF)
7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Alie, Cody, Amy, Sora, CORD,
FULL
Take Down Volunteer
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Denis, Brett, Logan, Katrina, Stephanie, Rylee, Reid, Lorenzo,
2
2
Santa #1 (STAFF)
3:30 pm - 5:45 pm
Ken,
FULL
Santa #2 (STAFF)
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dan,
FULL
Elf #1 North Pole (STAFF w VSC)
3:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Kennedy,
FULL
Elf #2 (BYO Costume)
3:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Fern,
FULL
Popcorn Usherette Oversight (STAFF)
3:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Crystal, Zeal,
FULL
Popcorn Usherette Volunteer (early shift)
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Sara Mae, Lisa, Susan, Jonah, Ashley, Nezar / jonathan,
FULL
Popcorn Usherette Volunteer (late shift)
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Deb, Barb, Scott, Christie, Bill, Wendy,
FULL
Hot Chocolate Lead (STAFF)
3:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Faedre,
FULL
Hot Chocolate Volunteer (early shift)
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Show 10 names Sheila H., Maryn S., Sally R., Hannah A., Gwen B., Scott H., Logan G., Pat G., Brenda B., Veronica C.,
FULL
Hot Chocolate Volunteer (late shift)
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Show 10 names Candice E., Chaylyn M., Agatha D., Allison D., Tristan M., Jaxynn S., Anna B., Brad O., Ryan M., Ireland B.,
FULL
Popcorn Early Lead (STAFF)
11:30 am - 7:30 pm
Ashton,
FULL
Popcorn Late Lead (STAFF)
3:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Mercedes,
FULL
Popcorn Ross St. Distribution Station (early shift)
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Sherry, Paula, Claire,
FULL
Popcorn Ross St. Distribution Station (late shift)
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Nezar / jonathan, Angel,
FULL
Popcorn Bag Fillers
12:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Elie-Rey Lexine, Analisa, DONNA, sheldon, DON,
FULL
Popcorn Bag Fillers
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Show 10 names Kirstin C., Borko B., sheldon f., Deb C., Hannah M., Shannon H., Phil H., Janice R., Bre F., Doug H.,
FULL
Popcorn Bag Fillers
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Show 8 names Brittney T., Katrina B., Pradeesha G., Rajvi D., Jose A., Kaitlyn B., Aileen C., Gail F.,
FULL
VIP Wrangler (STAFF)
3:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Jillian, Tara,
FULL
Waste Diversion Team Leader (STAFF Station #1)
2:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Teresa,
FULL
Waste Diversion (STAFF Station #2)
3:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Nikola,
FULL
Waste Diversion (STAFF Station #3)
2:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Mackenzie,
FULL
Waste Diversion Station #1 (early shift)
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Bruce,
FULL
Waste Diversion Station #1 (late shift)
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Bruce,
FULL
Waste Diversion Station #2 (early shift)
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Reid,
FULL
Waste Diversion Station #2 (late shift)
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
1
1
Waste Diversion Station #3 (early shift)
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
DJ,
FULL
Waste Diversion Station #3 (late shift)
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Jenna,
FULL
Community Games Support (STAFF)
2:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Ethan,
FULL
1 Community Games Snow Bowling
3:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Tristan, Jaden,
FULL
2 Community Games Ping Pong (CWG)
3:30 pm - 7:00 pm
CWG,
FULL
3 Community Games Shuffle Board
3:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Sarah, Ethan,
FULL
5 Community Games Box Hockey
3:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Sora, Lori,
FULL
6 Community Games Javelin
3:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Cortland, Saolotoga,
FULL
7 Community Games Candy Cane Ice Fishing
3:30 pm - 7:00 pm
CUPE, CUPE Tim, CUPE Janet, CUPE Taralyn, CUPE Lise, CUPE Darleen,
FULL
8 Community Games Snow Art
3:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Enzo, John,
FULL
AUPE Community Activity
3:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Carol, JoEllen,
FULL
Photographer (STAFF)
4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Amy,
FULL
Downtown Business Association Staff
8:00 am - 11:00 pm
Jessica, DBA, DBA,
FULL
DBA Warming Tent Supervisor Volunteer (MUST BE 18+)
3:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Michelle, Brett,
1
1
DBA Warming Tent Capacity Counter Volunteer (MUST BE 18+)
3:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Nazar, Nazar,
FULL
DBA Warming Tent food/beverage provider (VENDOR BARRICADE ACCESS - NO PUBLIC)
2:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Leah & Staff,
FULL
DBA Warming Tent Artist/Band (VENDOR BARRICADE ACCESS - NO PUBLIC)
2:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Art, Juke,
FULL
RDPL Staff
8:00 am - 11:00 pm
RDPL,
FULL
Barricade A (VENDOR - NO PUBLIC)
8:00 am - 11:00 pm
Janice, Reserved,
FULL
Barricade C (VENDOR - NO PUBLIC)
8:00 am - 11:00 pm
Reserved, Reserved,
FULL
Barricade D (VENDOR - NO PUBLIC)
8:00 am - 11:00 pm
Reserved, Reserved,
FULL
Barricade E (VENDOR - NO PUBLIC)
8:00 am - 11:00 pm
Reserved, Reserved,
FULL
EMCEE - JT
3:55 pm - 7:00 pm
Jerry,
FULL
Winter Market Vendor (BARRICADE ACCESS)
2:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Show 8 names Luke & S., Laken Howatt E., Cherie Trahan H., Karen Baker W., Lori Lenton C., Michelle & Dearla T., Colleen Fonkalsrud N., Colleen Fonkalsrud E.,
FULL
Winter Market Supply Drop Off (VENDOR BARRICADE ACCESS - NO PUBLIC)
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Lisa G,
FULL
DBA Warming Tent/Photo Op Supply Drop Off (VENDOR BARRICADE ACCESS - NO PUBLIC)
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
AB CUBED,
FULL
Red Deer Royals
3:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Calista,
FULL
RDC Rec Royals
3:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Jill,
FULL
North Pole Vendor - Engaged by Darcie
11:00 am - 11:00 pm
Darcie,
FULL
Special Event Rentals - Vendor
8:00 am - 11:00 pm
Jeremy,
FULL
Parkland Audio - Vendor
8:00 am - 11:00 pm
Mike,
FULL
Stantec
2:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Courtney,
FULL
CWG
2:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Erin,
FULL
Red Deer Catering
2:00 pm - 8:00 pm
1
1
Santa Family
4:45 pm -7:00 pm
Silas, Emily, Helen,
FULL
Generated by VolunteerSignup.org © 2011 to 2018, VolunteerSignup.org | Help | FAQ | About | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy